Near Cisco in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scranton Cemetery

Inscription. Settled in the 1870s, the Scranton community grew to include a post office, stores, a cotton gin, blacksmith, school and academy. In Oct. 1896, Joseph Jackson Ray and Sarah Frances (Morgan) Ray donated land for a Baptist church and graveyard. The earliest burial had already occurred in July, that of Alvin Sprawls, infant son of H.B. and M.E. Sprawls. A cemetery association formed in 1968. The Scranton community center hosts funeral services, visitations, and an annual Scranton homecoming. Dozens of military veterans dating from the Civil War are buried here, along with early settlers, educators, and public officials. The cemetery is a testament to the pioneering men and women of the community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2012

. Marker is in this post office area: Cisco TX 76437, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Scranton Cemetery. From the findagrave.com website. (Submitted on January 2, 2015.)

2. Walter S. King. Includes biography, detailed service record and citations, and photographs. (Submitted on January 2, 2015.)

1. Lt. Col. Walter Siler King Memorial
The Scranton Cemetery hosts a memorial for Lt. Col. Walter Siler King of the United States Air Force. The memorial reads:

Proudly dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant Colonel Walter Siler King, United States Air Force, whose mortal remains lie in a far and distant land.

Born June 9, 1921 in the Dan Horn community of Eastland County, Texas. Killed in action
At southeast corner of Scranton Cemetery
at intersection of CR 147 and CR 151
February 21, 1951 while leading his squadron in support of United Nation Forces over North Korea.

We the members of the 13th Bombardment Squadron (Korea) honor our friend and comrade in arms. A true American hero who will not be forgotten while brave men live and die for freedom.

— Submitted January 2, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Lt. Col. Walter Siler King Memorial