Englishtown in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Bird Islands

Captions (English / French): (top left) Bird Islands.; Bald Eagle picking up fish. / Pygargue à tête blanche attrapant un poisson.; (bottom left) Puffin. / Macareux moine.; (top right) Grey seals. / Phoques gris.
Inscription. English:
Bird Islands is actually made up of two individual islands - Hertford and Ciboux. Home to an ancient Mi’kimaq legend, the great deity, Ktchi’scam, molded prophet Glooscap out of the earth ad breathed life into him with a lightening bolt. One day while Gloosscap was fishing in his canoe, he saw two beautiful maidens watching him from the shore. In excitement, Glooscap jumped up from the canoe, causing it to break into two pieces. The young girls laughed at Glooscap and in angry pride he turned them into stone. The legend claims that the two broken canoe pieces created Bird Islands and the the stone maidens stand guard to this day in front of Glooscap’s cave.

Living up to its name, Bird Islands is home to a spectacular range of birds such as the Atlantic Puffin, Razorbill, Black-legged Kittiwake, Black Guillemot and Bald Eagle, as well as the largest colony of Great Cormorants in North America. Now protected as a provincial wildlife management area, the island is a birdwatcher’s paradise and only is only accessible by boat tour.

French:
Bird Island est en réalité constituée de deux îles distinctes - I’île Hertford et L’île Ciboux, C’est le lieu d’une ancienne légende micmaque où le dieu Ktcni’scam a façonné le prophète Glooscap à partier du sol en lui
insufflant la vie à l’aide de la foudre. Un jour, alors que Glooscap pêchait dans son canot, il vit deux magnifiques jeune filles qui l’observaient depuis la côte. Excité, Glooscap sauta de son canot, ce qui le fit se briser en deux. Les jeune filles se mirent à rire de Glooscap qui, blessé dans son orgueil, les transforma en pierre. Les légende allègue que les deux pièces du canot fendu ont créé les îles Bird Island et, qu'à ce jour, les deux demoiselles de pierre gardent l’entrée de la caverne de Glooscap.

Faisant honneur à son nom, Bird Island accueille un éventail d’oiseaux splendides tels que le macareux moine, le petit pingouin, la mouette tridactyle, le guillemot à miroir et le pygargue à tête blanche (ou l’aigle à tête blanche), ainsi que la plus importante colonie de grands cormorans d’Amérique du Nord. Dorénavant protégée en tant que réserve faunique provinciale, l’île est un paradise pour les ornithologues amateurs et n’est accessible qu’en excursion à bateau.

Erected by Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation & Government of Nova Scotia.

2. Bird Islands

More about this marker. This marker is located at a kiosk near the north-end ferry dock of the Englishtown Ferry.

3. Bird Islands
4. Bird Islands