Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Deadly Explosion

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription. On the night of June 20, 1899, a fire broke out near a gunpowder magazine on the fort's northwest side. A bucket brigade fought the flames, but the blaze grew in intensity, forced the soldiers away from the cistern, and at 5:20 a.m. ignited 8,000 pounds of gunpowder. The explosion demolished the bastion and showered debris across Pensacola Bay. Flying brick fragments killed Pvt. Earle Welles and injured Pvt. Henry Hopgood, who had sought shelter behind a woodpile.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Deadly Explosion. From the Los Angeles Herald 21 June 1899.

Explosion at Fort Pickens
Pensacola, Fla., June 20.—The smaller magazine at Fort Pickens took fire and blew up this morning and was completely wrecked. One corner of the old fort and several buildings used as headquarters for laborers on the new fortifications were destroyed. One man was killed and four badly injured, one having his arm and leg broken. The larger magazine in which was stored a great quantity of dynamite and other explosives, and the forts were saved by brave work of Captain Nieumann and the marines from the navy yard. The loss will reach $75,000. It is said that cement barrels were being burned and the grass becoming ignited, spread to
2. Deadly Explosion Marker & fort wall
the magazine.