Moran in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cottle No. 1

First Natural Gas Well in Shackelford County

— (2 miles NE) —

Inscription. The appearance in 1908 of oil and gas in water wells in this vicinity prompted the Texas Company (later Texaco, Inc.) In June 1909 to begin leasing large tracts of land. After a surface geological survey, a wooden derrick complete with cable tools and steam engine was erected by contractor F.J. Winston on a prospective location on the Jim Cottle Ranch and on Sept. 23, 1909, drilling operations began. Equipment breakdowns were frequent and sometimes lengthy, but finally, on Nov. 9, 1910, after 13 months of drilling, the Cottle No. 1 struck natural gas at a depth of 2660 feet. This discovery opened the Moran Field, and was the first commercial gas well completed in this vast west Texas area.
     In the spring of 1911, gas was piped to Moran for residential and business use. Within two years (in 1913) the cities of Albany, Cisco, and Abilene were supplied for the first time with natural gas. By Oct. 1913, with five producing gas wells, the Moran Field won recognition as one of the most important sources of fossil fuels in Texas. Although the Cottle No. 1 was plugged years ago, Moran Field continues to be an economic mainstay in this area.

. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1909.

2. Moran and Cottle No. 1 Markers