Near Atlantic City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Miners Delight: The Boom’s Broken Promises

The Boom’s Broken Promises

Caption: Miners Delight shaft hoist, 1974.
Inscription. As the news of gold spread, the Sweetwater Mining District filled with miners who established Hamilton City about two miles east of here in 1867. The following year, the name of the town changed to Miners Delight, after a highly productive nearby mine. The Miners Delight mine produced the greatest wealth of any in the mining district while the town remained the smallest and most isolated. According to a 1916 government report, the Miners Delight mine and surrounding placers has produced over $2.5 million. The town’s population peaked around 100 in 1868. Its residents built log cabins, saloons, general stores, a hotel, and a stamp mill.

By 1870, the gold boom had ended. Over the next 70 years, the deserted town witnessed several mini-booms that brought a short-lived rush of people to Miners Delight. The last resident left in the 1970’s, at which time the Bureau of Land Management purchased the town’s buildings. Now, only ruins of the once booming town remain.

Erected by Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming.