Near South Pass City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Willie’s Handcart Company

Inscription. Captain James G. Willie’s Handcart Company of Mormon emigrants on the way to Utah, greatly exhausted by the deep snow of an early winter and suffering form lack of food and clothing, had assembled here for reorganization by relief parties from Utah, about the end of October, 1856. Thirteen persons were frozen to death during a single night and were buried here in one grave, Two others died the next day and were buried nearby. Of the company of 404 persons 77 perished before help arrived. The survivors reached Salt Lake City November 9, 1856.

Erected 1933 by Utah Pioneer Trails & Landmarks Association & Members of Lyman Stake. (Marker Number 27.)

More about this marker. The cemetery and maker are a short walk south of the parking area.

3. Willie’s Handcart Company Memorial Stone
In memory of those members of the Willie Handcart Co. whose journey started too late and ended too early and were buried here in a circular grave October 24 & 25, 1856.

William James, 46 • Elizabeth Bailey, 52 • James Kirkwood, 11 • Samuel Gadd, 10 • Lars Wendin, 60 • Anne Olsen, 46 • Ella Nilson, 22 • Jens Nilson, 6 • Bodil Mortinsen, 9 • Nils Anderson, 41 • James Gibb, 67 • Chesterton Gilman, 66 • Thomas Gurldstone, 62 • William Groves, 22
4. Replica Mormon Handcarts
During the summer months, Mormon youths re-enact the handcart journey as a learning experience so that they may better appreciate what their ancestors went through.
5. Replica Mormon Handcarts
6. Caught in the storm