Paradise in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Shrine of the Four-Faced Brahma

Inscription.
The Brahma Shrine is renowned throughout the Far East, to people of all faiths, as a place of prayer which in turn bestows prosperity and good fortune on those who come to visit and make their hopes and wishes known.

The casting ceremonies for the four-faced eight-handed statue of the Brahma were held in Bangkok, Thailand on November 25, 1983, and many important religious authorities and international dignitaries participated.

Separate Plaque: The installation, on this site of the magnificent four-faced Brahma Shrine was made possible through the warm, generous and wholehearted sponsorship of Mr. & Mrs. Kamphol Vacharaphol, Mr. Yip Hon; February 5, 1984, Caesar's Palace

Erected 1984 by Mr. & Mrs. Kamphol Vacharaphol, Mr. Yip Hon.

More about this marker. The Four-Faced Brahma is known as Phra Phrom in Thailand.

1. What That Shrine Outside Ceasars Palace is All About. 2012 article by Pappagiorgio at the Vegas Chatter website. Excerpt: “· Cast in bronze and plated in gold · Weighs more than 8,000 pounds · 14 feet high · Formally dedicated on February 5, 1984 under the supervision of Buddhist monks · Visitors express gratitude for wishes granted by offering flowers, incense, money (which Caesars donates to charities in Thailand) or by placing small wooden elephants · The four faces of the Brahma statue represent Four Divine States of Mind: Loving Kindness, Compassion, Sympathy and Equanimity · Original was installed at the Erawan Hotel in Bangkok Thailand to ward off bad luck after several construction disasters at the hotel” (Submitted on January 8, 2015.)
The brass tablet on the right reads, “The Shrine of the Four-Faced Brahma is under constant surveillance.”

2. Wikipedia Entry for Phra Phrom. “Phra Phrom is the Thai representation of the Hindu god Brahma, who is regarded in Thai culture as a deity of good fortune and protection.” (Submitted on January 8, 2015.)

The faces towards the front of shrine.
One of the faces from the side.