Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Heralded Arrival… of the Circus

L’arrivée tant attendue… du cirque

Captions (English / French): (background picture) “(George Coles) made a respectful visit along side the Canadian steamer, seated on a unclean barrel and in full command of an imbibing oyster boat propelled by a paddle and an oar.” - Ross’ Weeky / «(George Coles) a fait une visite officielle respectueuse le long du vapeur canadien, assis sur un baril sale et aux commandes d’un bateau de pêche aux huîtres qui prenait l’eau et qui était propulsé par une pagaie et une rame.» Ross’ Weekly.; (bottom left) One lucky Canadian, George Brown, slept in luxury at Ardgowan - the home of Island politician William Henry Pope. . Un Canadien chanceux, George Brown, a dormi dans le luxe à Ardgowan - la maison de l’homme politique prince-édouardien William Henry Pope.
Inscription. English:
When a large steamer anchored in Charlottetown Harbour in 1864, few took notice of it or the politicians aboard. Charlottetown was preoccupied with another visitor to its little town: the circus. Drawing huge crowds and filling the city’s few hotels, the circus stole center stage from the visiting delegates - robbing them of a formal welcome, suitable accommodation, and proper publicity.

No vacancy!
That’s what John A. Macdonald and the other delegates from the Province of Canada heard when they arrived in Charlottetown for the historic 1864 Conference. Turned away with every knock, the Canadians were forced to sleep in their quarters aboard the SS Queen Victoria - the very steamer they arrived on!

French:
Lorsqu’un gros vapeur jette l’ancre dans le port de Charlottetown en 1864, bien peu de gens le remarquent ou remarquent les politiciens à son bord. Les habitants de Charlottetown sont alors préoccupés par un autre visiteur arrivé dans leur petite ville: le cirque. Ce dernier attire de grandes foules qui occupent les quelques hôtels de la ville; le cirque vole la vedette aux représentants politiques, sans compter qu’il les prive d’un accueil officiel, d’un hébergement convenable et de la publicité nécessaire.

Complet!
Voilà ce que John
A. Macdonald et les autres délégués de la province du Canada ont entendu à leur arrivée à Charlottetown pour la conférence historique de 1864. Ne trouvant pas d’hébergement là où ils s’adressaient, les Canadiens ont été forcés de dormir dans leur quartiers à bord du Queen Victoria, le même vapeur a bord duquel ils étaient arrivés!

Erected by Historic - Historique Charlottetown.

More about this marker. This marker is on the southwest waterfront of Confederation Landing Park.