Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Canadian National Hotels

Rodd Hotels & Resorts

Inscription. This marker is composed of two plaques on either side of the entrance.

In 1930, the Canadian National Railway (CNR) decided to build a hotel in Charlottetown, Railway hotels were the standard of comfort and service, but the new Canadian National was more than a hotel. When it opened in April. 1931 it joined the family of highly-regarded CNR hotels across Canada and was hailed in the media of the day as “the beginning of a new era in the province.” It stood for everything the Island hoped its young tourists industry would become - modern and stylish, yet elegant and comfortable, a place where, as The Charlottetown Guardian wrote: “…people of moderate means may come to enjoy themselves without extravagant outlay.” In 1939 it was renamed “The Charlottetown Hotel.”

“The Charlottetown,” as it became known to Islanders, changed hands several times, but was owned and operated for many years by Carl Burke. In 1985, hotelier David Rodd fulfilled his long-held dream of adding “The Charlottetown” to his family’s growing chai of Maritime hotels and resorts. As a young man, he had a high regard for the hotel and loved the way it stood out architecturally within the city. The challenge of modernizing the property, while respecting its heritage integrity, has been
a labour of love for the Rodd family and for the people whose careers and lives are associated with the company. “The Charlottetown” has become the ‘de facto” flagship of Rodd Hotels & Resorts.

Erected by Rodd Hotels & Resorts.

a hotel chain under control by Canadian National Railways. In addition to their own hotels, it acquired some from predecessor railway companies like the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway, Grand Trunk Railway and Ottawa, Arnprior and Parry Sound Railway.
(Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. "The Charlottetown"