Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Charlottetown City Hall

Hotel de ville de Charlottetown

Inscription. English:
Built in 1888, the Charlottetown City Hall is the oldest municipal hall in Prince Edward Island. Designed by Phillips and Chappell in the Romanesque Revival style often favoured for 19th-century civic buildings, it originally housed several services. A police station and a firehall with a stable were located on the ground floor, while council chambers, a court room and offices were found on the upper storeys. In 1931 a firehall addition was built using 1916 plans. The city hall's grand scale and elegant design symbolize the pride and confidence felt by the city during the late 19th century.

French:
Construit en 1888, cet hôtel de ville est le plus ancien de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Conçu par Phillips et Chappell dans le style néo-roman souvent employé dans les édifices publics du XIXe siècle, il abritait à l'origine plusieurs services. Un poste de police, une caserne de pompiers et une écurie occupaient le rez-de-chaussée. La salle du conseil, la cour municipale et des bureaux se partageaient les étages. En 1931, on érigea une annexe pour la caserne, en suivant des plans de 1916. Le style grandiose et l'élégance de l'édifice symbolisent la fierté et la confiance de la ville à la fin du XIXe siècle.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

late-19th century period of growth and prosperity and its status as the provincial capital. Designed by architects Phillips and Chappell, it is typical of civic buildings built during the second half of the 19th century in its use of an ornate, Victorian version of the Romanesque Revival style.
(Submitted on January 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Charlottetown City Hall