Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Apothecaries Hall

Inscription. English:
On December 24, 1810, Thomas Desbrisay Jr. opened an apothecary shop on this site to supply drugs and medicine to the people of Prince Edward Island. Until then, many Islanders relied more on home remedies or obtained medicines directly from their doctor. In 1874 George E. Hughes took over the business, operating under the name Apothecaries Hall and operated it under the title of "Apothecaries Hall - Hughes Drug Co. Ltd." The present brick building replaced the original wooden structure in 1901. When the drug store closed in 1986, it was one of the longest continuously operated pharmacies in Canada.

French:
En décembre 1810, Thomas DesBrisay, Jr. ouvrit ici un boutique d’apothicaire qui allait fournir des médicaments et des drogues à la population de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Jusque-là, les insulaires avaient plutôt recours aux remèdes maison ou obtenaient des médicaments préparés par leur médecin. George E. Hughes acquit ce commerce en 1874 et l’exploita sous le nom de Apothecaries Hall-Hughes Drug Co. Ltd. En 1901, le bâtiment de brique actuel remplaça l’édifice original en bois. À sa fermeture, en 1986, cette pharmacie avait connue l’une des plus longues périodes d’activité sans interruption au Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument
Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.