Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Edward Whelan

Inscription. English:
Born in Ireland, Whelan immigrated to Halifax c. 1836 and became a protégé of Joseph Howe. As a journalist in Charlottetown be published the short- lived Palladium in 1845, became editor of the Morning News in 1846, and founded the Examiner in 1847. A co-founder, with George Coles, of the Liberal Party, and an ardent advocate of Responsible Government for Prince Edward Island, he entered the Executive Council in 1851 and was appointed Queen's Printer shortly thereafter. He attended the Quebec Conference in 1864 and subsequently compiled the Union of the British Provinces (1865). He died at Charlottetown.

French:
Né en Irlande, Whelan vint à Halifax vers 1836 et travailla sous la tutelle de Joseph Howe. Puis, à Charlottetown, il publia l'éphémère Palladium en 1845, devint rédacteur en chef du Morning News en 1846 et fonda l'Examiner en 1847. L'un des fondateurs du Parti libéral avec George Coles, il milita pour la responsabilité ministérielle dans l'Ile-du-Prince- Édouard. Nommé au Conseil exécutif en 1851, il devint bientôt Imprimeur de la Reine. Il assista à la Conférence de Québec en 1864 et rédigea l'ouvrage Union of the British Provinces (1865). Il mourut à Charlottetown.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

Edward Whelan - Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Edward Whelan’s historical reputation has rested primarily on his contribution to the struggle for responsible government, and on his advocacy of confederation at a time and in a place where that cause was intensely unpopular. His role in each case reflects well on his political courage and tenacity, but it was undoubtedly in the former that he was more effective, and his behaviour in it deserves the more careful analysis, both in terms of Island history and for an understanding of his career as a whole.. (Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Edward Whelan