Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

George Coles

Inscription. English:
A native Prince Edward Islander, Coles, first elected in 1842, represented the constituency of Queen's in the House of Assembly of the Island until his retirement because of ill health in 1868. Co-founder, with Edward Whelan, of the Liberal Party, and an ardent advocate of Responsible Government, which was granted in 1851, he became Premier in that same year and served in that office for three terms (1851-4, 1855-9, and 1867-8). A Father of Confederation, he attended the Charlottetown and Quebec Conferences of 1864. He died at Charlottetown.

French:
L'un des Pères de la Confédération, né dans l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Coles fut député de Queen's à l'Assemblée législative de 1842 à 1868, quand la maladie l'obligea à se retirer de la vie politique. Avec Edward Whelan, il fut l'un des fondateurs du Parti libéral et milita pour la responsabilité ministerielle, établie en 1851. Il fut premier ministre à trois reprises (1851- 1854, 1855-1859 et 1867-1868) et assista en 1846 aux Conférences de Charlottetown et de Québec. Il mourut à Charlottetown.

. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1842.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

itself – after all, the farmers were demanding the right to become property owners. The difference was that Coles, as a man of substance, was not inclined to lend approbation to any programme of forcible seizures, whereas the tenants, as men of poverty, had fewer inhibitions.
(Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain