Near North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sentinel on the Bay

Inscription.
The Turkey Point Lighthouse stands proudly on a 100-foot bluff looking south over the Chesapeake Bay. Built in 1833, the lighthouse pointed the way to safe waters for nearly 175 years. It played a vital part in protecting the lives and livelihoods of many thousands of people. The light was taken out of service in April, 2000. Today, visitors can walk the 40 steps to the top of the lighthouse and experience a moment that started nearly two centuries ago. From the top of the lighthouse - 135 feet above the waters of the Bay - you can see for miles.

[inset at upper right]
Being thus refreshed, in crossing over from the main to other isles, we discovered the wind and waters so much increased with thunder, lightning, and rain that our foremast and sail blew overboard, and such mighty waves overracked us in that small barge that with great labor we kept her from sinking by freeing out the water. Two days we were enforced to inhabit these uninhabited isles, which for the extremity of gusts, thunder, rain, storms, and ill weather we called 'Limbo' "
Captain John Smith,
The Generall Historie of Virginia

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 2000.

inset at upper right