North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bird’s Eye View

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. From Bulls (or Bull) Mountain, American militia had a commanding view of Elk Neck peninsula. They observed the Upper Chesapeake Bay and North East River to the north and west, and Elk River to the south and east.

As enemy ships approached on April 28, 1813, the Americans relayed news to military posts situated from here to Elkton.

“Early in the spring (of 1813) they established a camp of observation on the summit of Bulls Mountain, and stationed a company of cavalry there to watch the enemy and give notice of their approach..."
History of Cecil County
, George Johnston, 1881

Field Communications
Before radio and telegraph, signal systems and messengers on horseback relayed information. Flags in daytime and lanterns at night sometimes displayed coded messages. On Elk Neck peninsula, cavalry carried news from station to station.

[Inscription next to the image on the right]
A page from Commodore John Rodger’s signal book. Image/Courtesy Mystic Seaport, Denison-Rodgers Collection

[In lower right corner]

[In lower left]
Map of the Upper Bay by C P. Hauducoeur, 1799
Image / Courtesy Enoch Pratt Free Library, Central Library / State Library Resource Center, Baltimore

Erected by National Park

Service-United States Department of the Interior.