Lafayette in Macon County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

World War II Maneuvers

Inscription. Macon was one of 22 Tennessee host counties for World War II maneuvers before the invasion of Europe in 1944. The county was chosen because its terrain was similar to that in Europe. The war games prepared soldiers for active combat after the invasion. Soldiers were divided into Blue and Red camps to conduct mock drills and battles. On June 15 and 16, 1943, the skies above Brattontown were filled with the 101st Airborne C-47 transport planes and 326th Glider Regiment WACO CG-4A gliders. The flat open ground in the area was ideal for the 502nd and 506th Parachute Infantrymen's glider practice. The prior evening, this same paratrooper unit jumped into Willette in Macon County to draw Red forces in a feinting action.

Erected 2014 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 82.)