MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Eisenhower National Historic Site

Inscription. To Visit:
The site is only a seven minute shuttle bus ride from the Visitors Center. Tickets are available in the Visitor Center lobby.

Eisenhower National Historic Site is the presidential and retirement home of Dwight D. Eisenhower. Purchased by the Eisenhowers in 1950, the farm served as a presidential retreat, a meeting place for world leaders, and as the temporary White House in times of illness.

Today, the site remains largely unchanged from those Cold War years when the President proudly gave each visiting dignitary a tour of the farm's cattle operation in his golf cart. Black Angus still graze in the pastures, Eisenhower's farm equipment is on display in the barns, and the home retains its original furnishings.

Dwight D. Eisenhower 1890-1969: From Abilene to Gettysburg
Abilene 1902
Eisenhower grew up in Abilene, Kansas. His family was of modest means. While his father worked in the local creamery, Ike and his brothers did the the farm chores. Eisenhower left Abilene in 1911 for a tuition-free education at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Camp Colt 1918
One of Eisenhower's first assignments after graduating from West Point in 1915 was as commander of Camp Colt, Gettysburg, the U.S. Army Tank Training Center during World War I. Although awarded a promotion to Lt. Colonel, Eisenhower
was bitterly disappointed at missing the opportunity to fight overseas.

Europe 1944
In 1942, six months after the United States entered World War II, Eisenhower was appointed to command the Allied invasion of North Africa. The following year he was named Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force, and on June 6, 1944 led the Allied invasion of Northern Europe.

The White House 1956
Eisenhower was elected president in 1952, and handily won re-election in 1956. Rising Cold War tensions, the struggle for civil rights, and a very strong economy marked his eight years in office. He ended the Korean War, established the Interstate Highway System, and signed the first civil rights bill since Reconstruction.

Gettysburg 1956
Eisenhower used the relaxed setting of his farm to get to know world leaders like Khrushchev and Nehru prior to discussing world issues. He spent his retirement years in Gettysburg pursuing his hobbies, writing his memoirs, and managing his cattle heard. He resided at his farm with his wife, Mamie, until his death in 1969.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a map of the farm indicating the major buildings to include the main house and barn. An inset photograph of the house is in the upper center. In the lower portion of the marker are photographs from the five periods of Eisenhower's life discussed
3. The Eisenhower Farm
Seen from the observation tower along West Confederate Drive.
in the text.

Regarding Eisenhower National Historic Site. Because of relocation of the Gettysburg National Military Park Visitor Center, this marker may be relocated in the future.