Bucyrus in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seccaium

Inscription.

On the banks on the Olentangy River, at the bend where the stream turns southwest, is the legendary site of Seccaium. This 17th century village was located on the portage to the Sandusky River, and was recognized by Indians as a neutral ground for tribal councils where claims to hunting territories could be peacefully settled and goods could be traded. In the early 20th century, the site was an amusement park on the interurban electric railway.

Erected 1976 by Crawford County Historical Foundation, Inc., The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-17.)