Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lunda Construction Co.

— Historic Jackson County —

Inscription.
    In the late 1920's Sam Swensen, uncle of Cliff Nelson & Milt Lunda, started the construction co. in Mt. Horeb, WI. It was relocated in 1938 to its present location in Brockway, WI. In the mid 1940's the company was named Nelson Construction Co. after its principal owner, Cliff Nelson. Cliff's cousin, Milt Lunda the present chairman of the board, joined the company in 1953 and in 1966 became the president and largest shareholder. At this time the company was re-named Lunda Construction Company. In 1977 with the acquisition of Phoenix Steel Co. of Eau Claire, employment peaked to 1100 people. Paul Gehl was pres. from 1988-1994, then Larry Lunda, Milt's son who is president today. The company has grown to be one of the largest bridge building companies in the Midwest. It has six locations in Minnesota & Wisconsin.
Bridges built or repaired approximately 4,000.

We are proud of "Lunda Construction Co." & it's long history.

More about this marker. captions, left to right:
• Top left: Sixth St. Viaduct Bridge Milwaukee, WI.
• Lower left: Wabasha St. Bridge St. Paul, MN.
• Larry Lunda
• Milt Lunda
• Top right: Milwaukee Art Museum Bridge Milwaukee, WI.
• Bottom right: Cass St. Bridge La Crosse, WI.
• Middle: Hatfield, WI.

The marker was painted in 2004 by local artist Susan Sampson.

Regarding Lunda Construction Co.. Tutor Perini Corporation, based in Sylmar, California, acquired Lunda Construction Company in 2011.

1. California construction firm buys Lunda Construction. 2011 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel article. (Submitted on January 23, 2015.)

2. Tutor Perini. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 23, 2015.)

3. Tutor Perini Corporation. Website homepage (Submitted on January 23, 2015.)

1. Cable-stayed bridge
A cable-stayed bridge is supported by cables that extend out from pylons and connect to the bridge deck. The Sixth Street Viaduct in Milwaukee is Wisconsin's first cable-stayed bridge for vehicular traffic. The same concept supports the bridge from the O'Donnell Park parking garage to the Milwaukee Art Museum. Both of these bridges are shown on the marker.
    — Submitted January 23, 2015.