Morrison in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dinosaur Ridge

Designated as part of the Dakota Hogback Natural Area

Inscription.
Designated a Colorado Natural Area in 2002, the Dakota Hogback/Dinosaur Ridge Natural Area in Jefferson County is a crown jewel of statewide, national and international importance. The Dakota Hogback/Dinosaur Ridge Natural Area exemplifies all the qualities of a Colorado Natural Area. The array of dinosaur tracks, bones and fossils provide a window into a lost world for scholars, kids, and everyone in between. The Hogback delights bird lovers with it's raptor migratory pathways. There are often more than 10 raptors per hour during migration. The Dakota Hogback also supports rare plants and rare tallgrass communities, and exposes the diverse geologic history of Colorado.

The Colorado Natural Areas Program (CNAP) was started in 1979 to identify and protect the very best Natural Areas in the State. The Natural Areas System recognizes and conserves the most unique and significant biologic, geologic or paleontologic sites in the State. The program assists state, federal, and private landowners of these Natural Areas through cooperative agreements and provides stewardship assistance to maintain all the special elements and protect these natural treasures.

In 2007, the Colorado Natural Areas Program obtained funding from the Colorado Lottery to assist the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge with protection of this world-class
site. Since the tracks were first exposed during road excavation in 1937, rock slabs have been slowly sliding and on the verge of collapse or degradation. The stabilization project involved the insertion of rebar pins 12 inches deep to anchor against the leading edge of rock slabs. These pins formed the backbone of a support structure to hold the tracks in place. This project has helped ensure that this site will be enjoyed for years to come, and highlights the outstanding and careful management efforts of the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge as stewards of this Colorado Natural Area.

Erected by the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge.

2. Entrance sign with part of Dinosaur Ridge in background.

1. Dinosaur Ridge. Website homepage (Submitted on May 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Dinosaur Ridge. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 25, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. "Dinosaur" located at visitors center.
4. "Dinosaur" located near marker.