Judiciary Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cristoforo Colombo

Holy Rosary Church

Inscription.

This monument, erected on the occasion of the 1992 Quincentennial Jubilee celebrating the discovery of America, pays tribute to Cristoforo Colombo and his seafaring companions. Their bold voyage led to a historic encounter between the European world and the Americas. A turning point in Western Civilization, this event paved the way for the spreading of the Gospel and the establishment of a society anchored on the principles of Christian love and holiness.

1492 - 1992

In appreciation of
Venerable John B. Scalabrini,
The saintly Bishop and founder of the Missionaries of St. Charles who, since 1960, have nurtured the spiritual and cultural needs of the Holy Rosary community.

In grateful homage of
Reverend Nicholas DeCarlo,
Founder and pastor of Holy Rosary Church from 1913 to 1960, who devoted a lifetime to serving the people.

In recognition of
James Cardinal Gibbons,
Archbishop of Baltimore, who in the year 1913, decreed the institution of Holy Rosary Church as a shrine for Italian-American Catholics.

Erected by Lido Civic Club of Washington, D.C.

ExplorationSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1992.

1. Holy Rosary Church. Chiesa del Santo Rosario (Submitted on April 14, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Scalabrini relief on south side of monument

2. Casa Italiana Hall & Cultural Center. (Submitted on April 14, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. DeCarlo relief on east face of monument
4. Gibbons relief on north face of monument