St. Augustine Roman Catholic Church

1425 V Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. St. Augustine Roman Catholic Church began in 1858 when African American congregants of the Saint Matthew's Church departed to organize their own day school. The group raised funds -- even held an event on the White House lawn -- and eventually constructed a school and a chapel on 15th Street, north of L Street. Opening in 1866, the Blessed Martin de Porres School and Chapel soon became the center of a separate black parish, St. Augustine's. In 1961 the church merged with the predominantly white St. Paul's Church at this corner to form Saints Paul and Augustine Church. Twenty-one years later, the church returned to the name St. Augustine's.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Caption:
St. Augustine's chapel at 15th and L Streets, NW.
St. Augustine Church.

1. St. Augustine...“The Mother Church of Black Catholics in the Nation's Capital.”. “Saint Augustine Parish traces its heritage to 1858 and the efforts of a group of dedicated emancipated Black Catholics. Faced with a society that was not yet willing to put off the last vestiges of slavery
and a Church that, at best, tolerated the presence of Black people in its congregation, these men and women founded a Catholic school and chapel on 15th Street under the patronage of Blessed Martin de Porres. In what is perhaps a touch of historical irony, this school was operating four years before mandatory free public education of Black children became law in the Nation’s Capital. After operations were briefly interrupted by the Civil War, a new church was built and dedicated to Saint Augustine in 1876. From its beginning, Saint Augustine was the parish of Black Catholics in Washington, DC. A tradition of lay efforts and of determination flourished.” (Submitted on August 6, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. St. Augustine Roman Catholic Church, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 16, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Saint Augustine Roman Catholic Church
Courtesy of Saint Augustine Church