Cora in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Gros Ventre Lodge

Inscription. This lodge, one of the earliest dude ranches in Wyoming, was built on the hill beyond in 1897 by William (Billy) Wells and operated until 1906. It was name for the Little Gros Ventre (now Tosi Creek) and was known locally as “Dog Ranch: because of the foxhounds Wells kept for hunting. While Wells guided guests on summer trips through the Green River Valley and Bridger National Forest, the Gros Ventre was most notable as a hunting lodge the served prominent American and British big game sportsmen. The ranch included a central lodge, guest cabins and one of the first wooden bathtubs in western Wyoming.

By 1906 the Gros Ventre was no longer profitable, in part due to stricter game laws and a shorter hunting season. It was dismantled that year and the main lodge moved across the Green River and converted into a ranch house.

More about this marker. This marker is on Green River Lakes Road, about 27 miles north of its intersection with US Highway 191.