Cedarburg in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Interurban Bridge / Riding the Interurban

West side of marker

Interurban Bridge
In 1907, the Milwaukee Northern Railway Company constructed this riveted-steel Thru Truss Bridge over Cedar Creek. Manufactured by Carnegie Steel and measuring 159 ft. long by 12 ft. wide by 20 ft. high, the bridge was constructed for the company’s interurban train line between Milwaukee and Sheboygan. Powered by overhead electrical lines, the interurban carried passengers and freight in and out of Cedarburg. The railway depot and servicing area once stood a few blocks away.

Riding the Interurban
Every hour, with precise regularity, the Milwaukee Northern Railway Interurban Train ran over this steel-truss bridge. The trip between Milwaukee and Cedarburg took about an hour and cost less than 30 cents. In 1922, the Milwaukee Northern Railway Company was acquired by the Milwaukee Electric Railway and Light Company. The interurban line operated until 1948. Today, the Interurban Bridge is a pedestrian walkway and portions of the old rail bed are used as a bike path.

Erected 1997 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 360.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

East side of marker
Bridge approach from the west.