Emporia in Lyon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

College of Emporia World Wars Memorial

Inscription.
Dedicated to those who offered their live's in Humanity's defense in the Great War of the Nations 1914-1918, and in memory of those indicated here by Gold Stars who gave their last full measure of devotion

[Roll of Honored Dead]
Luther Aue • Charles Baer • Edward Braden • Dwight Brown • Kenneth DeBois • Loy Hege • Ralph Jeremy • James McKee • William S. Nickols • Fred Norris • David Potter • Charles D. Raymond • Howard Wood

[Honor Roll of Veterans - not transcribed]
——————————
In honor of those who served their country during World War II and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice
The College of Emporia

Arthur Barrett • Harvey Berger • Victor Brecht • Morrill Cook • George Crawford • Morris Davis • Orland D. Deputy • James Ecker • Roland Lee Eklund • Stephen Edward Fletcher • Alvin L. Larson • Lester D. McCormick • Herman L. Quinius • Charles C. Sheridan • Ralph J. Sooter • Carroll Homer Spain • Dean E. Swift • Robert Tomshany • John H. Townley • Edward Trinkle • James Daren Wagg • James Warren • Charles Clay Payne

Erected 1919 by College of Emporia Class of 1919 and Class
of 1935 (for WWII marker).