Chestertown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Mettle

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. When four British barges entered Worton Creek in July 1814, local militia sprang into action. They ambushed the barges and forced them out of the creek. The Americans claimed they killed about 15 of the 20 enemy soldiers without losing any of their own in the skirmish.

“A small body of our men reached Worton Creek…in time...to save much devastation in that quarter, they attacked the advanced barge of four…and forced the whole of them to leave the creek.”
Baltimore Federal Gazette, July 15, 1814.

Second Invasion
This was the enemy’s second intrusion on Worton Creek. In April 1813, during a surge of British attacks on the Eastern Shore, a sizable force anchored off Worton Creek and conducted raids here and at nearby Plum Point, Still Pond, and Howell Point.

(Inscription next to the image on the left)
The barges in Worton Creek came from Loire, which a month earlier engaged the Chesapeake Flotilla in the Patuxent. British Loire by Irwin John Bevan-image Mariners Museum Newport News, VA.

(Inscription next to the image on the right)
In raids along the Eastern seaboard and the Chesapeake Bay, the British used barges to maneuver into coastal towns. Sneak Attack on Essex Shipping by Kipp Solwedell.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department

of the Interior.