Old Town North in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexandria Canal (1843 - 1886)

Lock #3

Inscription. Buried beneath this canal stone lies Lock #3 of the Alexandria Canal, which connected the Harbor of Alexandria with the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal in Georgetown, D.C. between 1843 and 1886. After Crossing the Potomac on an aqueduct bridge near the present Key Bridge, the canal ran along the western side of the river for seven miles before descending to the level of the Potomac by means of four locks in Alexandria. Coal was the most important product barged to Alexandria for shipment to foreign and domestic ports. Lumber, fish and drygoods were transported on the return trip.

Erected 1983 by The City of Alexandria Archaeological Commission / Historic Alexandria Foundation.