Grand-Métis in La Mitis, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les Jardins de Métis

Inscription. Created by Elsie Reford between 1926 and 1958, these gardens are an inspired example of the English art of the garden. Woven into a natural setting, a series of gardens display perennials, trees and shrubs. A crab-apple orchard, a rock garden and the Long Walk are also the legacy of this dedicated horticulturist. A microclimate favours the growth of species found nowhere else in Canada, while the stream and winding paths add to the charm. Elsie Reford's beloved blue poppies and lilies still bloom and contribute, with other exotic and indigenous plants, to the harmony of the site.

French:
Créés par Elsie Reford de 1926 à 1958, ces jardins témoignent de façon remarquable de l'art paysager à l'anglaise. Disposés dans un cadre naturel, un ensemble de jardins exhibent fleurs vivaces, arbres et arbustes. Le jardin des pommetiers, les rocailles et l'Allée royale évoquent l'oeuvre de cette dame passionnée d'horticulture. Agrémenté d'un ruisseau et de sentiers sinueux, ce site jouit d'un microclimat favorable à la croissance d'espèces uniques au Canada. Les pavots bleus et les lis, privilégiés par Mme Reford, y fleurissent toujours et contribuent, avec d'autres plantes exotiques et indigènes, à l'harmonie de ces lieux.

Erected 1996 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.