Near Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Veterinarians Mark the History of Animal Health in Canada

Les vétérinaires marquent l’histoire de la santé animale au Canada

Inscription. English:
Canadian government veterinarians based on Grosse Île played a major role in protecting animal health in Canada for more than forty years.

Their research during the Second World War led, 1946, to the development of a vaccine against rinderpest. The exotic animal disease research laboratory and training centre, opened following the 1952 foot-and-mouth epidemic, remained in use until 1988.

Between 1965 and 1985, when large numbers of animals were imported from continental Europe, the veterinarians set up an animal quarantine station in the island to protect the health of the country’s livestock herds.

French:
Pendant plus de 40 ans, les vétérinaires du gouvernement canadien installés à la Grosse-Île ont joué un rôle majeur dans la protection de la santé animale au pays.

Les recherches qu’ils on menées pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale ont conduit, en 1946, au développement d’un vaccin contre la peste bovine. Créés à la suite de l’épidémie de fièvre aphteuse en 1952, le laboratoire de recherche en le centre de formation sur les maladies animales exotiques ont été utilisés jusqu’en 1988.

Entre 1965 et 1983, période active d’importation d’animaux de l’Europe continentale, les vétérinaires ont assuré la protection sanitaire du pays en aménageant une station
de quarantaine animale sur l’île.

Erected 2002 by Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

More about this marker. Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada is only accessible by ferry from Berthier-sur-Mer. This marker is locate near the Catholic Chapel.