Near Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Doukhobor Immigrants

Des immigrants doukhobors

Inscription. English:
On June 6, 1899, some 2,275 Doukhobor immigrants were forced to disembark at Grosse Île. Several cases of smallpox had been observed aboard the Lake Huron since its departure 23 days previously, thus compelling the complete disinfection of the steamer as well as the vaccination and medical surveillance of all passengers.

More than 7,500 Doukhobors arrived in Canada that same year, followed by other small groups until 1912. These immigrants fled the political and religious repression then occurring in Transcaucasia. Taking advantage of the opening of the Canadian West to settlement, many of them located in Saskatchewan.

Today, Canada numbers close to 40,000 descendants of the Doukhobors.

French:
Le 6 juin 1899, 2 275 immigrants doukhobors sont obligés de débarquer à la Grosse-Île. Des cas de variole forcent la désinfection complète du vapeur Lake Huron ainsi que la vaccination et la mise en observation de tous passagers partis 23 jours plus tôt.

Plus de 7 500 Doukhobors arrivent au Canada au cours de la même année suivis d’autres petits groupes jusqu’en 1912. Ils quittent la Transcaucasie pour fuir la répression politique et religieuse. Profitant de l’ouverture de l’Quest canadien à la colonisation, ils sont nombreux à s’installer en Saskatchewan.

Aujourd’hui, le Canada compterait près de 40 000 descendants de ces Doukhobors.

More about this marker. Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada is only accessible by ferry from Berthier-sur-Mer. This marker is located near the stables.