Near Berthier-sur-Mer in Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Celtic Cross

La croix celtique

Captions (English / French): (top left) The cross was designed by engineer Jeremiah O’Gallagher and his son Dermot. / La croix a été dessinée par l’ingénieur Jeremiah O’Gallagher et son fils Dermot.; (bottom left) Surrounded by several dignitaries of the government of Canada, Mgr Sbaretti, Apostolic Delegate to Canada, presided over the ceremony. / Entouré de plusieurs hauts dignitaries du gouvernement canadien, Monseigneur Sbaretti, délégué papal au Canada, préside la cérémonie.; (right) On August 15, 1909, the monument was unveiled before a large attendance of guests from Canada and the United States. / Le 15 août 1909, un nombre impressionnant d’invités originaires du Canada et des États-Unis assistent au dévoilement du monument.
Inscription. English:
Raised in 1909 by members of the Ancient Order of Hibernians, this monument honours the memory of the thousands of Irish immigrants who died on Grosse Île in 1847. Inscriptions in Irish, French and English recall their tragic destiny during the Great Famine.

French:
Érigé en 1909 par des membres de l’Ancient Order of Hibernians, ce monument honore la mémoire des milliers d’immigrants irlandais décédés à la Grosse-Île en 1847. Des inscriptions en gaélique, en français et en anglais rappellent leur tragique destin lors de la Grande Famine.

More about this marker. Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada is only accessible by ferry from Berthier-sur-Mer. The Celtic Cross is located on a bluff at the southwest corner of Grosse Isle. Access is by trail only.

Regarding The Celtic Cross. It is believed that over 300 Irish died on the island and over 5000 are currently buried in the cemetery there; many died en route. Most who died on the island were infected with typhus, which sprang up from the conditions there in 1847. Grosse Isle is the largest burial ground for refugees of the Great Hunger outside Ireland. - Wikipedia

1. 1847: A tragic year at Grosse Île - Parks Canada
. The Great Famine, which lasted from 1845 to 1848-1849, reached a climax in 1847. In Québec and Grosse Île, the situation soon became tragic, with over 100 000 immigrants arriving in a single season... Already weakened by malnutrition and starvation, they had been crowded aboard unsanitary sailboats... They reached their destination in a deplorable state, many already infected with typhus, a disease which soon reached epidemic proportions. (Submitted on February 7, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. List of Names on the Memorial - Parks Canada. This monument was placed close to the western cemetery, and bears the names of people who died either on Grosse-Île or on the boats: immigrants, employees and sailors. Of the 7553 people buried here, 1545 are still unknown. In their memory, the same number of boats were engraved on the glass. (Submitted on February 7, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Memorial Tablet on the The Celtic Cross
Memorial Tablet

Priests who voluntarily ministered to the typhus-stricken emigrants: * W.W. Moyland, * B. McGauran, J. McDeWitt, *P.T. Sax, J. Nelligan, G.Z. Rousseau, *A. Campeau, * J. Bailey, L. Provengher, * M. Forgues, T. Caron, * N. Bellenger, L.A. Proulx, * H. McQuirk, * J. McDonald, * L. Trahan, * P.H. Jean, J-B.A.Ferland, J. Harper, + F.S. Bardy, + E. Montminy, F. O’Reilly, L.A. Dupuis, J.B. Perras, M.Duguay. M. Tarbie, M. Kerrigan, J.C. O’Grady, * E.A. Taschereau, * E.J. Horan, P. Beaumont, E. Payment, E. Halle, J.H. Dorion, C. Tardif, A. Lebel, P. Gariepy, W. Dunn, G. Tremblay, L.S. Malo, + H. Robson, + P. Rov. + M. Power.
*Who contracted the disease.
+Died of fever.
This monument was erected under the direction and through the efforts of Matthew Cummings, National President A. O. H.
4. Memorial Tablet on the The Celtic Cross (English)
Sacred to the memory of thousands of Irish emigrants who, to preserve the faith, suffered hunger and exile, in 1847-48 and stricken with fever ended here their sorrowful pilgrimage.
Erected by the Ancient Order of Hibernians in America and dedicated Feast of the Assumption, 1909.
5. Memorial Tablet on the The Celtic Cross (French)
A la pieuse memoire de milliers d’irlandais qui pour garder la foi, souffrirent la faim et l’exil et, victimes du typhus, finirent ici leur douloureux et fortifies consoles et fortifies par le prêtre canadien.
“Ceux qui sèment dans les larmes moissonneront dans la joie.” - PS XXV. 5
6. Memorial Tablet on the The Celtic Cross (Gaelic)