Queenstown in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle Enjoined!

Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription.
On the night of August 13, 300 British troops marched towards Queenstown where a large American militia force was said to be encamped. The cornfields provided a perfect cover for a picket guard of 20 Queen Anne’s County Maryland militia troops watching for the advancing British Army at Slippery Hill Farm.

Upon encountering the picket guard, British soldiers fired to begin the skirmish that would become known as the Battle of Slipper Hill. The greatly outnumbered Americans used their knowledge of the landscape to take cover while firing repeatedly, causing panic in the British ranks. The horse of British Colonel Sir Sidney Beckwith was shot out from under him leaving only Lieutenant Colonel Sir Charles Napier on horseback in the attempt to restore order. The American militia in Queenstown, under the command of Major William H. Nicholson, was able to retreat safely to Centreville.

“It shall be known that a piquet guard…stood firm at their posts, received the attack, and returned the fire of a column of British troops of 2000 strong, supported by four field pieces; retreated, formed again and gave the Enemy their second fire. If anything I could say would add to the reputation of those Gentlemen, how freely would I say it.”
Major William H. Nicholson to Commanding Officer Lt. Col. Thomas
Wright, August 16, 1813.

[Captions:]
The only road from Kent Narrows to Queenstown in 1813 was a two wagon width strip of dirt that passed through Slipper Hill Farm, pictured here in late 1800’s.

“My picket guard killed two of the enemy and wounded five and their commander in chief Sir Sidney Beckwith had his horse killed.”
Major William H. Nicholson to Governor Winder, August 20, 1813.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The Battle Enjoined! Marker is one of the three markers in the photo

3. Slippery Hill Battle Monument
(Inscription on the plaque) The men who stood and fought at Slippery Hill: James Massey, Captain, Peter Ross, Joseph H. Nicholson Jr.; Corporal Sam M. Cosh; Privates John D. Emory, Solomon E. Wright, John Green, James Chairs, Thomas Cox, James Glenn, Daniel Sullivane, William Seward, John Hassett, Thomas Deroachbrune, James Jackson, Jeremiah Vincent, Jacob Price, John Dodd, William Emerson, Arch Roe.
4. Distant photo showing The Battle Enjoined! Marker and the Slippery Hill Battle Monument
Marker is severely weathered