Vieux-Québec-Cap-Blanc-colline Parlementaire in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Grande Allée Drill Hall

Le manège de la Grande Allée

Inscription. English:
The Grande-Allée Drill Hall is an impressive example of a drill hall that retains its original parade square. Designed by Eugène-Étienne Taché, a Quebec public servant and architect, the stone building was completed in 1887, with an addition in 1913. The steeply pitched gable roof, conical towers and fanciful decorative details of the drill hall make it an early example of the French-inspired Chateau style. The use of the style here is unique among Canadian drill halls of this period and reflects the late 19th century interest in the historic French roots of the city.

French:
Le manège de la Grande-Allée constitue un exemple impressionnant d'un manège militaire qui a conservé son terrain d'exercice d'origine. Conçu par Eugène-Étienne Taché, fonctionnaire et architecte québécois, ce bâtiment de pierre a été achevé en 1887 et agrandi en 1913. Avec son toit abrupt à pignon, ses tours coniques et ses motifs fantaisistes, il forme un des premiers exemples du style Château d'inspiration française. Le choix de ce style, unique dans le cas des manèges militaires de l'époque au Canada, traduit bien l'intérêt manifesté vers la fin du XIXe siècle envers les racines françaises de la ville.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de
lieux et monuments historique du Canada.