Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Vielle Prison de Québec

(The Old Quebec Prison)

— (Morrin College) —

Inscription. English:
This is the first prison in Canada to reflect the principles of John Howard, a British reformer who believed that cellular confinement, work, and education could rehabilitate criminals. Designed by local architect François Baillairgé and constructed between 1808 and 1814, the building was among the first in Québec to be inspired by the design principles of British classicism. With the completion of a new prison in 1861, this building was sold to Dr. Joseph Morrin and converted for use as an anglophone junior college by the architect Joseph-Ferdinand Peachy.

French:
Cette prison fut la première au Canada à refléter les idées de John Howard, réformateur britannique selon lequel la détention en cellule, le travail et la rééducation étaient propres à redresser les criminels. Dessinée par l'architecte québécois François Baillairgé et construite entre 1808 et 1814, elle fut l'un des premiers immeubles de Québec à s'inspirer des principes du classicisme britannique. Une nouvelle prison ayant été achevée en 1861, ce bâtiment fut vendu au docteur Joseph Morrin et converti en un collège pour les jeunes anglophones par l'architecte Joseph-Ferdinand Peachy.

Erected 1997 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique
du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is on the front wall of Morrin College.