Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Home of the Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Un palais de la presse à Québec

Inscription. English:
Designed in 1907 by Georges-Émile Tanguay, the architect of City Hall, this edifice was considered strikingly modern in its day. It features an imposing corner entrance and a dome turret that evokes the bell tower of the neighbouring cathedral. Built to house the Daily Telegraph, founded in 1875, it was home to the Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph from 1925 to 1949. Quebec City’s only English-language newspaper continues to be published to this day.

French:
Cet édifice, résolument moderne pour l’époque, fut conçu en 1907 par Georges-Émile Tanguay, l’architecte de l’hôtel de ville. Il se démarque par son entrée monumentale en angle et sa tourelle surmontée d’un dôme évoquant le clocher de la cathédrale voisine. Construit pour loger de Daily Telegraph , un journal fondé en 1875 ce véritable palais de la presse abrita dès 1925 le Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph, importante institution de la communauté anglophone de Québec qui publie depuis 1949 dans de nouveaux locaux.

Erected by Commission de la Capitale Nationale & Ville de Québec.

The marker is to the left of the entrance.