Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Monticello Graveyard

Inscription. This graveyard had its beginning in an agreement between two young men, Thomas Jefferson and Dabney Carr, who were school-mates and friends. They agreed that they would be buried under a great oak which stood here.

Carr, who married Jefferson's sister, died in 1773. His was the first grave on this site, which Jefferson laid out as a family burying ground. Jefferson was buried here in 1826.

The present monument is not the original, designed by Jefferson, but a larger one erected by the United States in 1883. Its base covers the graves of Jefferson, his wife, his two daughters, and of Governor Thomas Mann Randolph, his son-in-law.

The graveyard remains the property of Jefferson's descendants, and continues to be a family burying ground.

2. The Monticello Graveyard Markers far left
The flower wreaths are situated in front of the markers.
The present monument is not the original designed by Jefferson, but a larger one erected by the United States in 1883. Its base covers the graves of Jefferson, his wife, his two daughters, and of Governor Thomas Mann Randolph, his son-in-law.
5. The Monticello Graveyard
6. Jefferson Family Coat of Arms
Upper plaque: This graveyard plot is the private property of Thomas Jefferson's Descendants.
7. The Monticello Graveyard Fence
8. Thomas Jefferson Statue
9. Beautiful Monticello Jefferson's Family Home
10. The Monticello Graveyard
The chart below shows the location of the burials in the front of the graveyard. Descendants and their families continue to be buried in the back portion of the graveyard. [Chart] The graveyard is owned and maintained by the Monticello Association, an organization of Thomas Jefferson’s lineal descendants. O.S. on Jefferson’s obelisk means “Old Style,” a date calculated before the calendar was put forward eleven days in 1752. Anne Cary Bankhead (1791 - 1826), Granddaughter 2. George Wythe Randolph (1818 - 1867), Grandson 3. Mary Adams Randolph (1830 - 1871), Grandson's wife 4. Martha Jefferson Randolph (1772 - 1836), Daughter 5. Maria Jefferson Eppes (1778 - 1804), Daughter 6. Thomas Jefferson (1743 - 1826) 7. Martha Wayles Jefferson (1748 - 1782), Wife 8. Thomas Mann Randolph (1768 - 1828), Son-in-law 9. Mary Buchanan Randolph (1818 – 1821), Great-granddaughter 10. Mary Jefferson Randolph (1803 – 1876), Granddaughter 11. Cornelia Jefferson Randolph (1799 – 1871), Granddaughter 12. James Madison Randolph (1806 – 1834), Grandson 13. Martha Jefferson Carr (1746 – 1811), Sister 14. Dabney Carr (1743 – 1773), Friend, Brother-in-law 15. Samuel Carr (1771 – 1855), Nephew 16. Jane Randolph Jefferson (1720 – 1776), Mother 17. Wilson Jefferson Cary (1784 – 1823), Great-nephew 18. William Mortimer Harrison (1802 – 1812), Cousin, drowned 19. Wilson Cary Nicholas (1761 – 1820), Grandson’s father-in-law