Chester in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Country National Scenic Byway

Inscription. Located along Maryland’s Eastern Shore, the byway links Chesapeake Bay’s communities, people, and life stores into a rich experience for visitors and locals alike. With its working farms and waterfronts, historic town centers, and pristine natural areas, Chesapeake Country is a landscape worth exploring.

Check out These Byway Adventures! *Stroll historic main streets *Take in the scenery *Visit a restaurant for locally caught seafood *Pick up fresh produce at a farm stand *Fish from a nearby pier *Hike through upland woods *Bike along flat, rural roads *Paddle along a quiet stretch of the Chesapeake Bay or its rivers

Erected by Chesapeake Country National Scenic Byway.

2. Chesapeake Heritage Center-frontal view