Manhattan in Riley County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dobřichovice, Czech Republic • Manhattan, Kansas

Partner City Flag Plaza

— Creating Lasting Relationships —

Inscription.
In 2006, the City of Manhattan established a partnership with Dobřichovice, a city in the Czech Republic. This relationship has created a continuing sharing of cultural, educational, youth and civic understanding and friendship between the two cities. Both the Manhattan School District's grade schools and Kansas State University are active participants in the partnership. K-State hosts Czech students through an exchange program, while grade school students interact through online video teleconferencing.

Dobřichovice is a town situated on both banks of the river Berounka, about 15.5 miles southwest of Prague, the center of the Czech Republic. Dobřichovice is located half way between Prague and Karlštejn Castle, one of the most famous landmarks in the Czech Republic.

The community has about 3,000 permanent residents as well as several hundred weekend visitors who occupy cottages scattered along the waterside.

Joe and Elizabeth Barton-Dobenin have been instrumental in creating the Partner City project. Joseph Barton-Dobenin was born and raised in Czechoslovakia. Joe emigrated to the United States and in 1948, all of his family's property in Czechoslovakia was seized by the communist regime.

With the fall of communism, Joe was able to return to his home and reclaim family property, providing the

Barton-Dobenins the means to assist Czech youth and to benefit Kansas State, where he was a long-time professor in the College of Business. Joe and Elizabeth initiated the creation of the exchange program for Czech students to come to Kansas State University and K-State students to study in Prague.

Dedicated: September 22, 2011

Erected 2011 by City of Manhattan, Kansas State University Foundation, Joseph & Elizabeth Barton-Dobenin, and Concerned Citizens & Organizations.

2. Kansas Shield at Partner City Flag Plaza

1. Former professor made Manhattan's partnership with Czech city possible. Kansas State Collegian website entry (Submitted on February 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sister cities of Manhattan, Kansas. Sister Cities of the World website entry (Submitted on February 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Dobřichovice, Czech Republic. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 15, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Czech Shield at Partner City Flag Plaza
4. Kansas State University Emblem at Partner City Flag Plaza