Vieux-Québec-Cap-Blanc-colline Parlementaire in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

In Memory of Our Fallen Soldiers

La mémoire des combattants

Inscription. English:
Unveiled on July 1, 1924, the Cross of Sacrifice originally honoured the memory of the Canadian soldiers killed during the Great War of 1914-1918. Over 66,000 lost their lives in the conflict. A handful of earth from Vimy, the site of Canada’s most decisive involvement in the war, was placed under the base of the monument.

As subsequent conflicts arose over the years, more inscriptions were added to the monument to commemorate the sacrifice of soldiers lost in the Second World War (1939-1945; over 42,000 killed) and the Korean War (1951-1953; 516 killed).

As a finishing touch, the National Battlefields Commission decorates the ground at the base of the Cross of Sacrifice with carpet bedding. This delicate task requires patience, since the horticulturalists must find the right variety of plants and arrange them just so in order to turn their colours into inscriptions or evocative images.

Symbolising soldiers killed in combat, the poppies planted at the foot of the cross will recall the Great Wars during this anniversary year. If weather conditions allow, a commemorative horticultural arrangement will honor the fallen until Remembrance Day on November 11.

French:
Inaugurée le 1er juilet 1924, la Croix du Sacrifice rappelait d’abord la mémoire des militaires canadiens
morts pendant la Grande Guerre de 1914-1918. Ils sont plus de 66 000 à avoir perdu la vie pendant ce conflit. Une poignée de terre de Vimy, lieu de l’engagement canadien le plus déterminant de cette guerre, a été déposée sous le socle du monument.

Avec les années et les conflits, des inscriptions ont été ajoutées sur le monument pour commémorer le sacrifice de militaires disparus pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale (1939-1945; plus de 42 000 décès) et la guerre de Corée (1950-1952; 516 décès).

Pour compléter l’aménagement de la Croix du Sacrifice, la Commission des champs de bataille nationaux agrémente le parterre autour du monument d’une mosaïculture. Ce travail délicat demande de la patience aux horticulteurs pour trouver les bonnes variétés de plantes et les harmoniser pour que leurs couleurs créent des inscriptions ou des images évocatrices.

Symboles des militaires morts au combat, des coquelicots plantés au pied de la croix rappelleront les Grandes Guerres en cette année anniversaire. Si les conditions climatiques le permettent, un aménagement horticole commémoratif portera la mémoire des combattants jusqu’au 11 novembre, jour du Souvenir.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Cross of Sacrifice series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1924.

3. Cross of Sacrifice
4. Cross of Sacrifice