Edgewater in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indians of the Chesapeake

Layer of Time

Inscription. Have you wondered how we know so much about past cultures? Have you ever thought about future generation studying the present? What would they find?

Since no books or photographs were left behind by earlier civilizations to tell us how they lived, we depend on what archaeologists find to inform us. Small pieces of the past are uncovered by digging through the layers of the earth. Each layer has its own story to tell…if you know what to look for. Our story of the Piscataway people is based on interpretations of the objects found on the land.

On the left are drawings of what an archaeologist found on this property. These small pieces are from some larger object. Can you match the small pieces with the whole object on the right? Can you tell how the object was used?

The illustration on the left show a test pit dug by an archaeologist. You can see the plow zone, or area that has been mixed up by plowing. The subsoil below is where archaeologists look for artifacts, or things made by humans.