Hamilton in Marion County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The First Alabama Cavalry

The First Alabama Cavalry U.S. Army
Organized July 12, 1862 - Deactivated October 20, 1865
Huntsville, Alabama
Colonel George E. Spenser, Commander

Organized by special order No. 100 by Major General Don Carlos Buell of U.S. Army. Over 2000 enlisted during the existence from Blount, Fayette, Franklin, Marion, Walker, Winston, and others. Over 600 did not give home counties. The only regiment from Alabama. Other U.S. Army regiments were Arkansas 10, Florida 2, Louisiana 10, Mississippi 1, North Carolina 4, South Carolina 0, Tennessee 5, Texas 4 and Virginia 1. After war, Colonel Spenser was elected to U.S. Senate from Alabama.

Over 100 found to be from Marion County, Alabama with names, rank, company and age.

Scott, Stephens A. 2nd Lt. B, 34 • Chafin, John H. Srgt. B, 28 • Clark, Daniel C., Srgt. A, 18 • Green, Jasper, Srgt. K, 32 • Jaggers, George W., Srgt. A, 31 • Johnson, Leon S., Srgt. F, 22 • Phillips, John R., Srgt. L, 26 • Riedes, George F., Srgt. M, 25 • Sanderson, Jasper, Srgt. K, 33 • Scott, George M., Srgt. B, 33 • Scott, Joseph B., Srgt. B, 21 • Sharp, William B., Srgt. M., 18 • Shotts, Jarous G., Srgt. E, 23 • Shotts, George W., Srgt. B, 26 • Johnson, Jas. F., Corp. A, 23 • Johnson, Mitch C., Corp. A, 22 • Maloy, Hugh R., Corp. M, 33 • Mauldin, William, Corp. G,
22 • Stone, William I. (Jas.), Corp. C, 21 • Tidwell, Simon Peter, Corp. B, 23 • Wiggington, James M., Corp. X, 23 • Reid, James C., Bugler, C, 23 • White, John R., Bugler K, 25, died December 9, 1863 • Halcomb, Wiseman, Wagoner K, 18, died August 23, 1862 • Anditon, Samuel, Pvt. F, 24 • Anglin, George W., Pvt. E, 26 • Arnded, Assury, Pvt. M, 26 • Ballard, Levi G., Pvt. B, 18 • Baker, William M., Pvt. C., 36 • Bates, William E., Pvt. K, 45 • Bell, James C., Pvt. K, 17, died July 24, 1864 • Bishop, David E., Pvt. M, 18 • Bishop, Francis M., Pvt. C, 18 • Bodkins, Charles M., Pvt. K, 30 • Bowlin, William, Pvt. M, 18 • Brewer, Robert K., Pvt. B, 18 • Brewer, William, Pvt. D, 23 • Bromley, Riley R., Pvt. K, 35 • Brown, Robert K., Pvt. B., 18 • Burroughs, William M., Pvt. M, 18 • Clayton, John M., Pvt. B, 21 • Cochran, Levi, Pvt. K, 21 • Cook, James, Pvt. D, 18 • Crowley, William R., Pvt. F, 18 • Dickenson, Rufus, Pvt. G, 21 • Dickinson, George W., Pvt. K, 18 • Downum, James M., Pvt. F, 18, died April 13, 1864 • Downum, William T., Pvt. F, 23 • Estell, William R., Pvt. M, 31 • Evans, William G., Pvt. D, 18 • Fowler, Roger, Pvt. S., 18 • Fowler, William, Pvt. D, 18 • Franks, James M., Pvt. A, 23 • Franks, Jeremiah, Pvt. K, 18 • Franks, William, Pvt. K, 21 • Gann, Smith W., Pvt. F, 23 • Glist, William M., Pvt. M, 18 • Glass, Elisha, Pvt. B, 18 • Glascow, William, Pvt. K, 22 • Glenn, Mather
2. The First Alabama Cavalry Marker at Courthouse.
W., Pvt. K, 18 • Goggins, Meredith, Pvt. G • Green, Elisha, Pvt. M, 18 • Green, Samuel, Pvt. K, 18 • Guess, William G., Pvt. G, 18 • Hall, Richard J., Pvt. A, 25 • Hall, Thomas J., Pvt. G, 18 • Hampton, Joseph, Pvt. G, 18 • Harris, William W., Pvt. M, 18 • Hays, Mansfield, Pvt. L, 27 • Hightower, Wilber, Pvt. L, 18 • Howard, William, Pvt. G, 20 • Kennedy, Artemus, Pvt. B, 25 • Kennedy, Russell, Pvt. M, 18 • Lewis, Abijah, Pvt. B, 21 • Lewis, Isaiah, Pvt. A, 40, died November 10, 1864 • Lewis, Prior, Pvt. B, 18 • Lindsey, Irving, Pvt. B, 23 • Lovett, Andrew J., Pvt. A, 31, died November 15, 1863 • Mitchell, John, Pvt. B, 33 • Mitchell, John A. (Jack), Pvt. B, 25 • Nicholos, Jasper, Pvt. B, 22 • Nichols, Isaac J., Pvt. A, 23 • Nichols, Larry A., Pvt. K, 19 • Noy, Robert, Pvt. B, 18 • Reed, David A., Pvt. C, 17 • Reed, John Alex (Reid), Pvt. F, 24 • Reed, Samuel M. (Reid), Pvt. D, 22 • Reed, Love M. (Reid), Pvt. D, 25 • Sanderson, John M., Pvt. D, 23, died June 10, 1864 • Shotts, William Thornton, Pvt. D, 21 • Stowe, Burzelt, Pvt. D, 18 • Tate, William A., Pvt. D, 21 • Tetdane, Elisa, Pvt. D, 24, died July 4, 1864 • Taylor, Allen, Pvt. C, 24 • Taylor, James, Pvt. C, 25 • Taylor, James, Pvt. C, 26 • Teary, John, Pvt. B, 29 • Thompson, William, Pvt M, 22 • Tucker, Henry, Pvt. M, 20 • Wess, James, Pvt. M, 25 • Whitehead, George W., Pvt. K, 17 • Wigginton, Anthony, Pvt. E, 18 • Wiggintonton,
3. Wide view of marker at County Courthouse.
Lafayette, Pvt. K, 30 • Wiggington, James, Pvt. A, 18 • Wood, James W., Pvt. B, 20 • Wood, James C., Pvt. D, 18 • Wood, Roger C., Pvt. M, 44 • Woodbridge, James M., Pvt. D, 21 • Wooley, William T., Pvt. K, 18, died September 28, 1864 fell from train

Presented to the
Marion County, Alabama Commissioners Bicentennial Memorial
C.S. Boots Tidwell, Chairman, District No. 3
Almon Dyar, District No. 1 • Hugh Stone, District No. 2
Grady Baccus, District No. 4 • Hugh Akers, District No. 5

Auspices
Neil Ford Post No. 81 American Legion of Hamilton, Alabama
Rex A. Avery, Commander David Ray White, Adjutant
John D. Sanderson’s grand daughters Mrs. Elbert (Mellie) Irvin, Mrs. Oscar M. (Merrice) D. Shotts
Mrs. Willie D. Flora Bell S. Shotts and great-grandson Dr. Thomas Evans
William Thornton Shotts, son Houston D. Shotts, a World War I veteran and grandsons Prof. Russel Shotts
Pride Gann, William C. Gann and Oman Gilliland, World War II veterans
John Alexander Reed S. (Reid) grand son late John Alex Reid a World War I veteran and his children
Judge James Edgar Shotts Sr. a veteran World War I and World War II (Retired Colonel) donor

More about this marker. Marker recognizes the 1st Alabama Cavalry, US, organized of Southerners, mostly from NW Alabama, who fought against the Confederacy.