Prince Frederick in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Vengeance

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. British forces landed at Hallowing Point July 21, 1814. They took 21 slaves and destroyed the home and barn of Colonel Benjamin Mackall. This was perhaps retaliation for the house being used by Calvert County militia.

“About 300 men landed (at Hollowing Point), deliberately commenced their march up to Huntington, 7 miles off, burnt the warehouse,…and then returned without the least shadow of molestation.”
Baltimore Federal Republican, July 26, 1814.

Distress on the Patuxent
The war terrified plantation owners here. On June 15, 1814, across the river at Benedict, British raiders took 360 hogsheads of tobacco. In July they bombarded and then raided Sheridan Point, three miles downriver, torching Dr. John Gray’s home. Upriver at Gods Grace, the claimed 13 additional hogsheads.

British Route along the Patuxent in 1814 by American Maj. Gen. James Wilkinson, 1816. Image/Courtesy Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

3. British Vengeance Marker at Hallowing Point Public Boat Ramp