Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Santa Tecla Culture and Arts Center

El Palacio Tecleña de la Cultura y las Artes

Inscription.

Símbolo de la reconstrucción del municipio, es una obra realizada durante la gestión del Alcalde Oscar Ortiz y su Concejo quienes la entregan a la gran familia tecleña

Oscar Samuel Ortiz Ascencio - Alcalde ∙ Nery Arely Díaz de Rivera – Sindica Municipal ∙ Isidoro Martínez Pérez – 1º Regidor Propietario ∙ Doris Elizabeth Acosta de Rodríguez – 2º Regidora Propietaria ∙ Jorge Alberto Pérez Quezada – 3º Regidor Propietario ∙ Carlos Alberto Palma Zaldana – 4º Regidor Propietario ∙ Marlon Antonio Chicas – 5º Regidor Propietario ∙ Enrique Antonio Rusconi Gutierrez – 6º Regidor Propietario ∙ Mauricio Enrique Cevallos Moran – 7º Regidor Propietario ∙ Noemi Rivera de Cervellon – 8 Regidora Propietaria ∙ Virginia Estela Mancia de Magana – 9º Regidora Propietaria ∙ Lourdes de los Angeles Reyes de Campos – 10º Regidora Propietaria ∙ Carla Esperanza Rivera Alas – 11º Regidora Propietaria ∙ Jessica Marisol Bautista Espinoza – 12º Regidora Propietaria ∙ Indira Maridell Pineda
– 1º Regidora Suplente ∙ Dalia Salvadora Granillo Borja – 2º Regidora Suplente ∙ Osvaldo Pinto – 3º Regidor Suplente ∙ Liz Guadalupe Molina Rios – 4º Regidora Suplente ∙ Maria Adilia Marlene Rivera Galvez – Secretaria Municipal
Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador, Octubre de 2008

English translation:
The Santa Tecla Center for Culture and Art, symbol of the reconstruction of the municipality, is a work realized during the time in office of Mayor Oscar Ortiz and his Directors who offer it to the great Santa Tecla familia.
[Names and positions of Municipal Board]

Erected 2008 by Santa Tecla Municipal Government.

This additional tablet from 2012 designates two nearby streets as "Tourist Centers of National Interest". This tablet is to the right of the original entrance to the Culture and Arts Center.

Regarding Santa Tecla Culture and Arts Center. The reconstruction of this building mentioned in the marker is notable as Santa Tecla and much of the rest of El Salvador suffered two massive earthquakes on January 13 and February 13, 2001. As in this case, it has taken El Salvador many years to rebuild after these events.

The blue and white symbol on the left indicates that the property is on the Hague Convention of Protected Cultural Properties register.
5. Santa Tecla Culture and Arts Center
Previously the building housed the Santa Tecla Municipal Building, built in 1927.