Near Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Big Fill

Caption: Aerial photo taken in 1969.
Inscription. Competing for fame and money, the two railroads constructed over 250 miles of parallel grade. Here the Central Pacific built the Big Fill before Congress gave final construction rights to the Union Pacific. Afterward, the U.P. sold the tracks through here to the C.P., which moved the road from the trestle to the fill.

250 teams of horses and 500 men worked nearly two months to complete the Big Fill. 500 feet long and 170 feet deep, it required almost 10,000 yards of material.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Golden Spike National Historic Site on the Big Fill Trail, Stop 6. Pick up a guidebook at the Golden Spike National Historic Site Visitors Center