Near Murrells Inlet in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brookgreen Plantation

1. Brookgreen Plantation Marker, Side 1
Inscription. Title to the land that comprised Brookgreen plantation is traced to a patent for 48,000 acres granted to Robert Daniell in 1711. The property passed to the Allston family when William Allston bought it circa 1740. William Allston Jr. acquired it in 1764 and developed it as his home plantation. By 1799 title had passed to Joshua Ward, whose son, Joshua John Ward, was born here in 1800.

Joshua John Ward was active in the Winyah and All Saints Agricultural Society and was noted for his development of long-grain rice. He would become among the wealthiest planters in the nation. In 1850 Ward’s plantations, including Brookgreen, yielded 3,900,000 pounds of rice on land cultivated by 1,092 enslaved laborers. Ward and his descendants lived here until 1938.

Erected 2014 by National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Chicora Chapter. (Marker Number 22-60.)

2. Brookgreen Plantation Marker, Side 2
Huntington, and his wife Anna Hyatt Huntington to feature sculptures by Anna and her sister Harriet Hyatt along with other American sculptors. Brookgreen Gardens was opened in 1932, and is built on four former rice plantations, taking its name from the former Brookgreen Plantation.” (Submitted on February 23, 2015.)

3. Brookgreen Plantation Marker, Side 1
Brookgreen Sculpture Gardens Welcome Center is in the background.
Brookgreen Sculpture Gardens Gift Shop in in the background.
5. Brookgreen Plantation House Site, Now a Raised Pond and Fountain with Sculpture
The Waccamaw River, from where visitors would arrive until the 20th century, is behind the photographer so this would be the front of the house. The two circular stones on either side of the path are rice millstones.

A small museum card at the pond reads: “The original house was probably built by William Allston (c. 1738–1781) around 1764. It was a two-story, colonial design with a pair of chimneys built on the exterior walls, a central hallway, and four rooms on each floor. Allston’s widow, Rachel, married Dr. Henry Collins Flagg in 1784 and they lived here until 1799. Joshua Ward purchased the property in 1800 and his son, Joshua John Ward (1800–1853) was born here. J. J. Ward was the wealthiest of the Georgetown rice planters, owning eight plantations and receiving awards for rice cultivation. He enlarged the house, adding wings on each side of the original structure, a ballroom, and a wine cellar. The house burned in 1901.”

The pond is lined with latticed brick interrupted by brick-framed stone. The center stone on this photograph is inscribed: “This fountain occupies the site of the original house which was burned in 1901. A subsequent modern structure which replaced it has been removed. It serves as the main reservoir for the distribution of water to all points of the garden.”

The Italian marble sculpture at the far end of the pond is titled “Alligator Bender” by Nathaniel Choate (1899–1965). It was carved in 1937.