Solomons in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Menace on the Horizon

Star-Spangled Banner National Historical Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Terror reigned along the Patuxent River in 1814. British invaders plundered and burned towns and plantations on both sides of the river. Menacing warships within view on Somervell’s Island (present-day Solomons) blockaded the river’s mouth, cutting off trade and trapping Commodore Joshua Barney’s Chesapeake Flotilla.

British attacks continued “like drum beats up and down the river” throughout the summer. In August the British commander reported: this “country is in general in a horrible state.” With little more effort the Americans could be “completely at our mercy.” The British pressed their offensive up the Patuxent toward Washington, D. C.

To learn more about the war along the Patuxent visit:
*Exhibit hall here at Calvert Marine Museum-Interactive map depicting the British invasion route, artifacts from the scuttled American flotilla.
*Tudor Hall-Wayside and interior War of 1812 exhibits.
*Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum-Exhibits, site of largest naval engagement in Maryland history.
*Sotterley Plantation-Restored 18th century plantation and slave quarter; period gardens; a mustering site for militia during the war.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

The Main Exhibition Hall of the Calvert Maritime Museum is in the background