Pawhuska in Osage County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

An Answer To Prayer

Inscription.

Stephen Easley, a native of Pawhuska, and his wife Debra noticed the unique architectural design of the Whiting apartment buildings and said a simple prayer. The Whiting Apartments had much character and lots of potential, but were in a dilapidated condition and in much need of restoration. Stephen and Debra, knowing they wanted to make Pawhuska their home, wanted to make a difference. Both were actively involved in the Pawhuska Chamber of Commerce and the revitalization of the Downtown. They had already started an Auction business out of their home and knew that they could use the downtown property as a new location for their business. After doing a bit of research, the Easleys found that the building had been divided by a previous owner, James Teryian. Mr. Teryian sold the north 3/4's of the buildings to the Burton's [sic] of Bartlesville and kept the south quarter for his daughter, Adeline Teryian. Although it was disappointing to know that the building was not owned as one complete block, the Easleys decided to contact Mrs. Burton, the owner of the north 3/4's of the building, to see if she was interested in selling her portion of the buildings. They arranged to meet with Mrs. Burton to discuss a purchase price. Before going, Stephen and Debra prayed about "the price." Mrs. Burton told wonderful stories about the Whiting Apartment

Buildings and how a long time ago, it was one of the prime places to stay in Pawhuska. The stories were interesting and only heightened the Easley's feelings with more intensity. Then came the discussion of "the price." Their hearts sank; she wanted more than what they were prepared to offer. Believing that they had received their answer, they thanked Mrs. Burton for her time and decided to go on their way. However, Mrs. Burton persisted in knowing "the price" they were going to offer her. Finally, Stephen told her what they had in mind. Mrs. Burton asked if she could have some time to think about it. The Easleys were sure that would be the last they would hear from Mrs. Burton. Then the answer to prayer. The next day, Mrs. Burton called the Easleys and said she would take their offer.

"We believe the Lord answered our prayers," says Debra and "he has continued to bless us and answer many more since." The following year, the Easleys were approached by the Teryian family owners of the remaining portion of the building to see if they would like to purchase it as well. The Easleys did purchase the remaining portion of the buildings, and the rest is history.

Commercial Space 705
1925 - Frank McConnell, rear M. E. Peynor
1928 - Mrs. Francis Thomas Beauty Parlor
1956 - Tayrein Real Estate

Commercial Space 707
1928 - John C.

2. Whiting Apartments
Phelps Furniture
1936 - Kihekah Indian Bead Work & Novelties
1956 - Greagoff Electric

More about this marker. Marker is on the street-level center column between the two commercial units.

3. Whiting Apartments Stairwell
To access apartments on second level