Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Louis-Joseph de Montcalm

Inscription. French:
À la suite de blessures reçues lors de la bataille des plaines d’Abraham, Louis-Joseph de Montcalm, marquis de Montcalm, lieutenant général des armées française en Nouvelle-France, décède à l’aube du 14 septembre 1759 dans la maison du chirurgien André Arnoux jadis construite sur ce site.

Né en 1712 au château de Candiac, près de Nîmes, dans le sud de la France, Montcalm débute sa carrière militaire à l’âge de 20 ans. Nomme maréchal de camp en 1756, il arrive à Québec le 13 mai de la même année pour servir sous le commandement du gouverneur général Pierre Rigaud de Vaudreuil. Promu au grade de lieutenant général en octobre 1758, il se voit confier le commandement de toutes les forces militaires en Nouvelle-France. Le 13 septembre 1759, il affronte avec une partie de ses troupes le major général James Wolfe à la tête de l’armée anglaise sur les plaines d’Abraham. James Wolfe meurt le jour même, Louis-Joseph de Montcalm, le lendemain.

English translation:
As a result of wounds received at the Battle of the Plains of Abraham, Louis-Joseph de Montcalm, Marquis de Montcalm, the French army lieutenant general in New France, died at dawn on September 14, 1759 in the house of the surgeon André Arnoux once built on this site.

Born in 1712 in the Chateau of Candiac, near Nimes in southern
France, Montcalm began his military career at the age of 20 years. Named Field Marshall in 1756 he arrived in Quebec on May 13 of that year to serve under the command of Governor General Pierre Rigaud de Vaudreuil. Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant General in October 1758 he was given command of all military forces in New France. September 13, 1759, with some of his troops,he confronted Major-General James Wolfe at the head of the British army on the Plains of Abraham. James Wolfe died on the same day, Louis-Joseph de Montcalm, the next day.

Erected 1999 by Ville de Québec & Gouvernement du Québec, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications.

3. Louis-Joseph de Montcalm

4. The Death of Montcalm