Winter Garden in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pounds Motor Company

162 West Plant Street

Inscription.
Constructed in 1926, this building housed Pounds Motor Company for 82 years. Here, Hoyle Pounds operated the largest tractor dealership in the southeast U.S. As early as 1918, Pounds encouraged citrus owners to replace mules used to plow groves with motorized tractors. The Tavares & Gulf Railroad tracks ran behind the business; tractors and other farm equipment were delivered on railroad flat cars for assembly in the second-floor machine shop. Pounds was also an inventor, frequently adapting farm equipment for better used in the citrus industry. He held several patents for his inventions; his most famous, the rubber tractor tire, replaced metal wheels, which badly damaged paved roads. Pounds was inducted into the Florida Agriculture Hall of Fame in 1980 and the Citrus Hall of Fame in 1996. Family members continued the Plant Street business until 2008 despite three freezes in the 1980s that crippled the citrus industry.

Erected 2011 by Winter Garden Heritage Foundation.

1. Winter Garden Heritage Museum. Winter Garden Post website entry:
Local resident Hoyle Pounds was a well-known inventor. He opened the first Ford dealership in Winter Garden in 1920 and sold both cars and farm equipment. One of his many inventions was creating rubber tires for tractors. The income from this invention helped to finance the brick building that
2. Pounds Motor Company Marker (wide view)

Marker is located at eye-level between the front door and front window of the historic Pounds Motor Company building.
houses Pounds Motor Company. Winter Garden, FL 34787 History (Submitted on March 9, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Striving to be the Best - Pound for Pound. Green Industry Pros website entry:
Founded in 1914, Pounds Motor Co. had built its business by catering to citrus farmers in central Florida. But when two big freezes wiped out nearly all the grove businesses in the 1980s, Pounds Motor's long history of innovation didn't seem to matter any longer. Or did it? (Submitted on March 10, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pounds Motor Company Building