Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Calixa Lavallée

Inscription.  English:
Calixa Lavallée was one of the first Canadian musicians to win an international reputation. He studied in Montréal and Paris and was, at various times, an itinerant musician, military bandsman, choral and orchestra conductor, teacher and composer in both his homeland and the United States. While resident in this house, Lavallée was asked to write an anthem for the Saint Jean-Baptiste Day celebrations of 1880. His composition, to words by Judge Adolphe-Basile Routhier, was O Canada.

French:
Calixa Lavallée, fut l'un des premier musiciens canadiens à se tailler une renommée internationale. Il étudia à Montréal et à Paris et fut musicien itinérant, membre d'une fanfare militaire, maître de chorale et chef d'orchestre, professeur et compositeur, au Canada et aux États-Unis. C'est dans cette maison qu'il composa, sur demande, un hymne pour les fêtes de la Saint-Jean de 1880. Cette oeuvre, sur des paroles du juge Adolphe-Basile Routhier, s'intitulait Ô Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de
lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

but there was not enough time to hold a competition. Thus Gagnon suggested that Lavallée should write a musical setting for a patriotic poem as quickly as possible. The result was O Canada, with words by judge Adolphe-Basile Routhier*, which was first performed to great public acclaim on the evening of 24 June 1880 by three bands assembled for a banquet in the Pavillon des Patineurs at Quebec and conducted by Joseph Vézina.
(Submitted on March 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Calixa Lavallée